• 中文版 |  
  • STUDENT E-PORTAL|   LIKE US NOW   
  •   
Fill in your details to schedule for a counselling session.




Personal Data Protection

The One Academy (hereinafter known as “TOA” refers to The One Academy of Communication Design Sdn Bhd respects the protection of your personal information and is committed to maintain your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. By applying to be student of TOA, by engaging TOA to provide services, by communicating with TOA or by interacting with TOA either at our events, conference, seminars, talks or otherwise or using TOA website http://www.toa.edu.my, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data (as defined herein and by Personal Data Protection Act 2010”) by TOA and all persons, bodies, companies, schools, colleges, universities, corporation, relevant authorities and/or third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia involved in the provision of services by TOA or in the course business.


Please note that TOA shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice by placing the updated Notice of the Website. An updated version is available on the website (http://www.toa.edu.my/pdpa-notice) for periodical review. By continuing to communicate with TOA or by continuing to use the TOA’s services following the modification, updates or amendments to this Notice shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments. In the event of any conflict between the English and other languages versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.




(1) Personal Information


1.1 Type of Personal Data


“Personal Data” means any information which identifies you as an individual, including but not limited to:

  • Name, title, education background, identity card number, passport number;
  • Contact information such as mobile phone number, house address, e-mail address, emergency contact details, parents and/or guardian details, Skype, LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and other mode of connection through the social media;
  • Demographic information such as race, religion, nationality, gender and preferences;
  • Medical details;
  • Images (including photographs), information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (‘’CCTV”) and security recording) and any information relating to you;
  • List of awards and recognition won from both local and international competition;
  • Research grants details;
  • Particulars of your spouse, parents or family members;
  • Bank account information;
  • Any information that has been or may be collected, stored, used or processed by TOA from time to time in connection with any commercial relationship with TOA.

1.2 Source of personal information


TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you, your parents, your family members, your guardians and/or recruitment agents, from variety of sources including without limitation through completed enquiry, course application form via various means including online and physical hardcopies, at education fair, events, conference, talks, seminars or by using TOA Website.

Personal Data will also be obtained from written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with any affiliates, as well as usage of our website and any other information posted on our website, email or otherwise send to us.


1.3 Mandatory Personal Data


For TOA students and alumni, the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory.

However, apart from TOA students and alumni, if you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected, processed, disclosed or used, kindly email to pdpa@toa.edu.my.

Consequently, we may not be able to meet your queries, provide you with the relevant services you need, communicate with you and/or access to our Website.


(2) Purposes of collecting and processing including disclosing personal information:


  • Process enrolments and enquiries, match courses with students’ need, provide appropriate course information for enrolment procedure;
  • Day to day administrative matters;
  • Correspond with students and parties involved;
  • Maintenance of students’ record (including personal and academic information) and academic process management (for example, academic audits, examination administrations and awarding degrees);
  • Provision of advice and academic support via Student Administration, Student Services Department (including Counselling Services), International Office and the various Academic Departments;
  • Provide ancillary services such as visa application and insurance coverage throughout years of studies in TOA;
  • Student tuition fees and relevant payments communication and administration;
  • Support student health and welfare requirements;
  • Management of resources or events for libraries, accommodations, computing facilities, graduations, alumni;
  • Produce statistics for internal planning purposes;
  • Submissions, research and all other information required by regulatory or statistical authorities agencies or bodies including but without limitation to the Ministry of Education, Malaysian Qualifications Agency, Department for Immigration, Perbadanan Tabung Pendidikan Tinggi Nasional (PTPTN) and etc;
  • Internships or third parties attachment assistance (if internships are required for the chosen programme);
  • Job placements assistance;
  • Internal TOA records management;
  • For research, benchmarking and statistical analysis purposes to develop and evaluate education policies and strategies;
  • To send you materials or to distribute information on events;
  • For TOA to comply with its obligations under law.

(3) Disclosures and transfers of personal information

The One Academy, via academic departments, the Student Administration, Student Services and other ancillary departments may disclose your relevant Personal Data to employees and agents of The One Academy on a need-to-know basis.

Furthermore, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following parties:


  • Student sponsors including parents or guardians;
  • Government loans department i.e. PTPTN, funding bodies and agencies acting on students’ behalf;
  • The One Academy’s partner universities or affiliated universities (for University registration);
  • IPT Formation Management System (IFMS) via Ministry of Education Malaysia;
  • The Ministry of Education, other relevant government departments/agencies and statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • Any person required under regulation or instruction of government agencies;
  • The Education Malaysia Global Services and other agencies appointed by Malaysian immigration department to process visa application or renew student visa during studies at TOA;
  • Professional, statutory regulatory or accreditation bodies relevant to students’ programme requirements;
  • Third parties providing internships part of the programme requirements;
  • TOA business partners, agents, employees, contractors, sub-contractors, service providers or suppliers, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • Auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or advisors.

Particularly for students, academic record will be retained indefinitely after graduation for statistical or historical research. Graduate contact details will be added to our alumni database. The Student Services Department may contact you in the future with opportunities including old classmates’ connection, personal network development and career growth.

Your Personal Data may be used by TOA in any publicity and/or promotion of the college. This includes the publishing of excellent academic results, research grants and the award of a prize or scholarship that is earned at the local or international level.



Disclosure with Students’ Authorisation


TOA may release information on tuition fees and academic progress to third parties authorised by you. Request for release of Personal Data should be made in writing by you to the Student Services Department.

As TOA’s information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdiction, your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. Further, your Personal Data may be transferred out of Malaysia for the purposes described above. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein.



(4) Right to access and correct personal information (Applicable to students only)

You may at any time request for access, correct or rectify your Personal Data (subject to exceptions under applicable law) by updating your information regularly via Student E-Portal or send an email to sra@toa.edu.my.